Picking the right VPN for your business

Virtual private networks (VPNs) keep your online activities secure and private, which is especially useful if you’re using a public Wi-Fi network. But considering the variety of VPNs in the market today, it’s hard to find which one is the best for your business. Here are tips to help you make the right choice. What […]

PHI best practices that all business leaders should know

Protected health information (PHI) is a common target of cybercriminals, as the personal, medical, and financial information that comprise it can be abused for financial gain. This is why businesses that handle PHI should take every step possible to ensure that their clients’ data is always protected. Provide your staff with regular training A comprehensive […]

Social media guidelines to stay HIPAA-compliant

HIPAA was established to protect the privacy of medical providers and their patients. And while there are no specific guidelines when it comes to social media usage in healthcare, every healthcare organization must implement security protocols that adhere to privacy policies. What social media actions violate HIPAA rules? Posting patients’ protected health information on social […]

Protect your Facebook and Twitter from hackers

Popular social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter have been suffering massive data breaches for a number of years now. If you wish to continue using these services, you need to tighten your social media privacy settings. Here are a few reminders and tips to help you secure your personal information on social media. Lock […]

How to secure protected health information

Protected health information (PHI) includes different types of data, including a patient’s Social Security number, billing information, and health condition. Because of the wealth of confidential information it encompasses, PHI is highly valuable to hackers, who can use stolen PHI to carry out fraudulent activities. This puts healthcare organizations and other businesses that handle PHI […]

Why using a VPN is more important than ever before

In the past, a simple antivirus software was all you needed to stay safe from online threats. Today, it takes more than that to protect your PC and the information stored on it. Whether you’re sending an important email or chatting with a coworker online, chances are your data can be easily intercepted. This is […]

Why autocomplete passwords are risky

Many people use auto-fill passwords for their convenience. What you might not know is that hackers and advertisers can use them to get access to websites and other applications and gather sensitive information. Learn more about the risks of using autocomplete passwords. Why auto-fill passwords are so dangerous Certain web browsers have integrated features that […]

Keeping Facebook and Twitter safe from hackers

Keep your guard up! Pranksters, malicious attackers, and hackers come in different forms, but they are all after your online privacy and security — especially on social media. There are several things you can do to protect your Facebook and Twitter accounts. Lock screens exist for a reason Lock all your computing devices as soon […]

Are autocomplete passwords safe?

Advertisements and suggestions based on our internet browsing habits are sources of online tracking. However, autocomplete passwords are also another source of online tracking. This sneaky tactic comes with serious security risks. Here’s how you can stop it from targeting you. Why auto-fill passwords are so dangerous As of December 2018, there are 4.1 billion […]

VPNs: Why you need them

Installing antivirus software and setting strong passwords are no longer considered the bare minimum in cybersecurity. With hackers, third parties, and ISPs constantly monitoring networks and your online habits, hopping onto a virtual private network (VPN) is crucial for keeping your surfing habits private. Here’s why. What is a VPN? The best way to describe […]

Find out how you can avoid malware attacks with our indispensable guideStart Reading
+